Crews 2020s:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat; Bl = Blondie; LW = Lightweights, WV = Women's Veterans.
President: Larkin Sayre (Emmanuel)
Date of races: Did not row due to COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown.
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Abigail Parker (Emmanuel)
2: Caoimhe Dempsey (Newnham)
3: Bronya Sykes (Caius)
4: Sophie Paine (Wolfson)
5: Anouschka Fenley (Lucy Cavendish)
6: Sarah Portsmouth (Newnham)
7: Patricia Smith (Christ's)
Stroke: Larkin Sayre (Emmanuel)
Cox: Dylan Whitaker (King's)
Coaches: Robert Weber, Patrick Ryan, Katy Knowles, Matthew Temple and Miles Forbes-Thomas
Date of races: Did not row due to COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown.
Crew: Reserve Squad
Adriana Perez Rotondo (Newnham)
Angela Harper (Churchill)
Anna Harrison (Wolfson)
Catherine King (Caius)
Elena von Mueller (Jesus)
Gemma King (St John's)
Gloria Jansen (Lucy Cavendish)
Jo Matthews (St John's)
Laura Foster (Queens')
Rebecca Dell (Christ's)
Rebecca Smith (Newnham)
Emma Pike (Emmanuel)
Captain: Catherine Walker (Caius)
Date of LW races: 15 March 2020 on the Tideway
Result: Cambridge by 6 lengths in 23 min : 26 sec.
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Victoria Walker (Caius)
2: Freya Sutcliffe (Jesus)
3: Regab Hamel (St Edmund's)
4: Miranda Clements (Hughes Hall)
5: Yike van der Heijden (Girton)
6: Morgan Morrison (Homerton)
7: Florence Alexander (Sidney Sussex)
Stroke: Catherine Walker (Caius)
Cox: Emily Insanally (Fitzwilliam)
Spares: Billie Meadowcroft (Queens'), Ulrika Andersson (Queens'), Olivia Alliott (Jesus)
Spare cox: Josh Kershaw (St Johns)
Coaches: Robert Weber, Patrick Ryan, Katy Knowles, Matthew Temple and Miles Forbes-Thomas
YEAR 2020-21
There was doubt about whether the Boat Races would take place in 2021 due to the COVID pandemic and the closure of Hammersmith Bridge and the river under it. As a result, the races were rowed without spectators over a course on the Great Ouse from Ely towards Littleport.
Note that in August 2020 the CUWBC and the Men's and Women's Lightweight Clubs combined with CUBC (the original men's Boat Club of Cambridge University) to form one club under the name Cambridge University Boat Club for all rowers and coxes who represent the University. The titles of the crews from 2021 onwards have been changed to reflect this.
President: Sophie Paine (Wolfson)
Date of races: 4th April 2021 on the Great Ouse from Ely to Littleport.
Result: Cambridge by 1 length
Crew: Women's Blue Boat
Bow: Adriana Perez Rotondo (Newnham)
2: Sarah Portsmouth (Newnham)
3: Abba Parker (Emanuel)
4: Caoimhe Dempsey (Newnham)
5: Anouschka Fenley (Lucy Cavendish)
6: Sophie Paine (Wolfson)
7: Bronya Sykes (Caius)
Stroke: Sarah Tisdall (Lucy Cavendish)
Cox: Dylan Whitaker (King's)
Coaches: Robert Weber, Patrick Ryan, Katy Knowles
Date of Blondie Race: 25th April 2021 on the Great Ouse from Ely to Littleport.
Result: Cambridge by 7 lengths.
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Catherine King (Caius)
2: Elena Von Mueller (Jesus)
3: Alex Riddell Webster (Murray Edwards)
4: Rhiannon Mulligan (Lucy Cavendish)
5: Gemma King (St John's)
6: Jo Matthews (St John's)
7: Kasia Pilch (Newnham)
8: Rebecca Dell (Christ's)
Cox: Angela Harper (Churchill)
Coaches: Robert Weber, Patrick Ryan, Katy Knowles
Lightweight Women's President: Casey Shepheard (Jesus)
Date of Women's LW race: 18 May 2021 on the Great Ouse from Ely to Littleport.
Result: Cambridge by 2.5 lengths
Crew: Women's Lightweights
Bow: Leah Baltussen (Lucy Cavendish)
2: Freya Sutcliffe (Jesus)
3: Emily Richards (Emmanuel)
4: Olivia Alliot (Jesus)
5: Coco Newton (Robinson)
6: Laura Stewart (Pembroke)
7: Rosanna Barraclough (Newnham)
Stroke: Casey Shepheard (Jesus)
Cox: Dylan Whitaker (King's)
Coaches: Katy Knowles, Robert Weber, Patrick Ryan
President: Bronya Sykes (Caius)
Date of race: 3rd April 2022 on the Tideway.
Result: Cambridge by 2 1/4 lengths in 18 min, 22 sec (course record).
Crew: Women's Blue Boat
Bow: Adriana Perez Rotondo (Newnham)
2: Sarah Portsmouth (Newnham)
3: Paige Badenhorst (Magdalene)
4: Ruby Tew (Queens')
5: Bronya Sykes (Caius)
6: Caoimhe Dempsey (Newnham)
7: Grace Prendergast (Queens')
Stroke: Imogen Grant (Trinity)
Cox: Jasper Parish (Clare)
Coaches: Patrick Ryan, Autumn Mantell and Nick Acock
Date of Blondie Race: 3rd April 2022 on the Tideway
Result: Cambridge by 3 1/4 lengths in 19 min, 09 sec.
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Nicole Molina (Darwin)
2: Jenna Armstrong (Jesus)
3: Clare Hole (St Catherine's)
4: Millie Hopkins (Newnham)
5: Carina Graf (Emmanuel)
6: Jo Matthews (St John's)
7: Alex Riddell-Webster (Murray Edwards)
8: Elena von Mueller (Jesus)
Cox: Dylan Whittaker (King's)
Coaches: Patrick Ryan, Autumn Mantell and Nick Acock
Lightweight Women's President: Casey Shepheard (Jesus)
Date of Women's LW race: 20th March 2022 on the Tideway.
Result: Cambridge by 15 lengths in 19 min, 59 sec.
Crew: Women's Lightweights
Bow: Jodie Cameron (Homerton)
2: Gemma King (St John's)
3: Casey Shepheard (Jesus)
4: Catherine King (Caius)
5: Miranda Clements (Hughes Hall)
6: Brigid Kennedy (Peterhouse)
7: Freya Sutcliffe (Jesus)
Stroke: Rosa Millard (Trinity Hall)
Cox: Amy Richardson (Pembroke)
Spares: Emily Farmer (Clare), Olivia Alliott (Jesus), Emma Lepinay (Lucy Cavendish)
Coaches: Matthew Temple and Matthew Griffiths
In 2022 the first women's veterans race was held, on the Tideway but over a shorter course from the University Stone to Furnivall Steps (a little under half of the Championship Course). The normal minimum age of 35 (and average of 42) was suspended for this launch event, though the two crews came in not far off it with average ages of 44 (Oxford) and 39 (Cambridge).
Date of Women's Veterans race: 2nd April 2022 on the Tideway, University Stone to Furnivall Steps.
Result: Oxford by 2 3/4 lengths in 8 min, 29 sec.
Crew: Women's Veterans
Bow: Annamarie Phelps (55)
2: Pippa Whittaker (44)
3: Blaise Metreweli (44)
4: Emma Scott (45)
5: Ruth Naylor (53)
6: Sophie Payne (24)
7: Anouska Bartlett (33)
Stroke: Melissa Wilson (28)
Cox: Hugh Spaughton
Average age: 39