Crews 2010s:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat; Bl = Blondie; LW = Lightweights.
President: Sarah Allen (Peterhouse)
Hon Sec: Thomas Walton
Date of races: 29th March 2010 at Henley
Result: Oxford by 4 lengths in 5 mins 56 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Constance Daggett (Girton)
2: Anya Rachel Jones (Fitzwilliam)
3: Carys Rowlands (Sidney Sussex)
4: Pernille Thuesen (Christ’s)
5: Beth Colman (King’s)
6: Anna Railton (Pembroke)
7: Sarah Allen (Peterhouse)
Stroke: Hermione Mackay (LMBC)
Cox: Catherine Taylor (Trinity Hall)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Roger Silk, Lene Northwood, Pete Convey, Peter Lee, JC, Rob
Date of races: 29th March 2010 at Henley
Result: Osiris by 3 1/2 lengths in 6 mins 10 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Stacey Hickson (Trinity Hall)
2: Hannah Morgan (Clare)
3: Rebecca Minnich (Clare)
4: Julia Fischer (Clare Hall)
5: Claudia Catacchio (Newnham)
6: Anne Hempel (Trinity)
7: Rebecca Pound (Trinity Hall)
Stroke: Elizabeth Polgreen (Downing)
Cox: Matthew Bryan (Peterhouse)
Coach(es):
Captain: Edwina Surtees
Date of races: 29th March 2010 at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by 2 ¾ lengths in 6 mins 1 sec
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Nora Staack (Sidney Sussex)
2: Laura Bierer (St Catharine’s)
3: Hannah Sensecall (Girton)
4: Julia Robson (Trinity)
5: Lisa Meegan (Sidney Sussex)
6: Edwina Surtees (Christ’s)
7: Catherine Blake (Lucy Cavendish)
Stroke: Harriet Trayler-Clarke (Newnham)
Cox: Kate Richards (Queens’)
Spares: Hannah Hoskins, Stacey Hickson
Coaches: Roger Silk, Kat Astley, Renae Domaschenz, Rob Milner, James Appleton
President: Elizabeth (Lizzie) Polgreen (Downing)
Vice-President: Penny Thuesen
Date of races: 27th March 2011 at Henley
Result: Oxford by 1 length in 6 mins 24 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Elizabeth Polgreen (Downing)
2: Izzi Boanas-Evans (Murray Edwards)
3: Anna Kendrick (Emmanuel)
4: Ruth Blackshaw (Newnham)
5: Tamara Hornik (Wolfson)
6: Pernille Thuesen (Christ’s)
7: Fay Sandford (Gonville & Caius)
Stroke: Cath Wheeler (Queens’)
Cox: Kate Richards (Queens’)
Spares: Laura Rose and Mat
Coaches: Martyn Rooney, Rob, JC, Jimmy Appleton, Mary, Tanya, Vicki, John
Captain: Nicola Pocock
Date of races: 27th March 2011 at Henley
Result: Osiris disqualified so Blondie won
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Silvia Breu (Newnham)
2: Eleanor Maw (Christ’s)
3: Marta Costa (Lucy Cavendish)
4: Natasha Scott (Sidney Sussex)
5: Nora Stoock (Sidney Sussex)
6: Rebecca Pound (Trinity Hall)
7: Nicola Pocock (Clare)
Stroke: Frances Knight (Christ’s)
Cox: Alice Brice (Emmanuel)
Coach: Martyn Rooney
Lightweight Captain: Georgina Plunkett
Date of races: 27th March 2011 at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 ½ lengths in 6 mins 43 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Georgina Plunkett (Clare)
2: Mathe Kloecking (Christ’s)
3: Anna Beare (Homerton)
4: Charlotte McClean (Emmanuel)
5: Coughlin Butler (Gonville & Caius)
6: Hannah Morgan (Clare)
7: Sarah Robley (Pembroke)
Stroke: Jess Palmer (Clare)
Cox: Esther Momcilovic (Clare)
Spares: Marta Costa and Tasha Scott
Coaches: Martyn Rooney, Jonathan Condor, Rob Milner, John Thciknes, May,Vcki, Tanya
President: Isabel (Izzi) Boanas Evans (Murray Edwards)
Vice-President: Ruth Blackshaw
Hon Sec: Fran Knight
Date of races: 25th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by ¼ length in 6 mins 38 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Sarah Moir-Porteous (Downing)
2: Caroline Reid (Jesus)
3: Rebecca Pound (Trinity Hall)
4: Anna Railton (Pembroke)
5: Holly Game (Girton)
6: Isabel Boanas Evans (Murray Edwards)
7: Fay Sandford (Gonville & Caius)
Stroke: Cath Wheeler (Queens’)
Cox: Kate Richards (Queens’)
Coaches: Martyn Rooney, Jimmy Appleton, Matt Llewellyn Jones, Mary Twitchett, Jonathon Condor, Mel Harbour, Tom Copeland, Nick Acock
Date of races: 25th March at Henley
Result: Osiris by 3 ½ lengths in 6 mins 57 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Helena Schofield (Trinity Hall)
2: Eleanor Wigham (Selwyn)
3: Lucy Griffin (Christ’s)
4: Christine Hoyer (Wolfson)
5: Marthe Kloecking (Christ’s)
6: Rose Tallon (Sidney Sussex)
7: Anna-Lena Elkington (Clare)
Stroke: Frances Knight (Christ’s)
Cox: Christopher Clark (Queens’)
Coach(es):
Captain: Charlotte McClean
Date of races: 25th March at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by 1 1/3 lengths in 6 mins 48 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Olga Kosyanova (St Edmunds)
2: Christabel Lines (Downing)
3: Emma Copham (Selwyn)
4: Lenka Veselovska (Pembroke)
5: Hannah Morgan (Clare)
6: Emily Day (Emmanuel)
7: Charlotte McClean)
Stroke: Martina Lagatierra-Wellington (LMBC)
Cox: Harriet Marsh (Emmanuel)
Coaches: Martyn Rooney, Jimmy Appleton, Matt Llewellyn-Jones, Mary Twitchett, Jonathon Condor, Mel Harbour, Tom Copeland, Nick Acock.
President: Helena Schofield (Trinity Hall)
Date of races: 24th March at Eton Dorney Lake
Result: Oxford by 1 ¾ lengths in 7 mins 21 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Caroline Reid (Jesus)
2: Fay Sandford (Gonville & Caius)
3: Melissa Wilson (Gonville & Caius)
4: Jessica Denman (Clare)
5: Vicky Shaw (Selwyn)
6: Claire Watkins (Clare)
7: Emily Day (Emmanuel)
Stroke: Holly Game (Girton)
Cox: Esther Momcilovic (Clare)
Spares: Moos Peters (Clare) and Lizzie Johnstone (Selwyn)
Coaches: Rob Baker, Annie Vernon, Jonathon Conder, Ed, Toby, Nick Acock
Date of races: 24th March at Eton Dorney Lake
Result: Osiris by 6 lengths in 7 mins 42 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Clare Hall (Pembroke)
2: Ania Slotala (Clare)
3: Rachel Boyd (Clare)
4: Lucy Griffin (Christ’s)
5: Sarah Lackner (Trinity)
6: Helena Schofield (Trinity Hall)
7: Chrstine Seeliger (Wolfson)
Stroke: Katie-Jane Whitlock (Jesus)
Cox: Arav Gupta (Pembroke)
Coach(es):
Captain: Jilly Tovey
Date of races: 24th March at Eton Dorney Lake
Result: OUWLRC by 4 ¾ lengths in 7 mins 33 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Marina Steketee (Murray Edwards)
2: Alex Courage (Homerton)
3: Alexandra Kamins (Selwyn)
4: Lenka Veselovska (Pembroke)
5: Diane Esson (Emmanuel)
6: Martina Lagatierra-Wellington (LMBC)
7: Jilly Tovey (Gonville and Caius)
Stroke: Lottie Meggitt (Girton)
Cox: Brielle Stark (Gonville and Caius)
Coaches: Rob Baker, Jonathon Condor, Nick Acock, Ed, Toby, Annie
President: Esther Momcilovic (Clare)
Date of races: 30 March 2014 at Henley
Result: Oxford by 4 lengths in 5 mins 50 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Caroline Reid (Jesus)
2: Kate Ashley (Peterhouse)
3: Holly Game (Girton)
4: Izzy Vyvyan (Hughes Hall)
5: Catherine Foot (Girton)
6: Melissa Wilson (Gonville and Caius)
7: Claire Watkins (Clare)
Stroke: Emily Day (Emmanuel)
Cox: Esther Momlicovic (Clare)
Spares: Holly Newton, Jenna Ditmar, Louisa Salmon, Annie Butcher (cox), Vicky Shaw ( injured) and Stella Isaac (injured).
Coaches: Paddy, Nick, JC, Adrian, Rob
Date of races: 30 March 2014 at Henley
Result: Osiris by ½ length in 6 min 15 sec
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Tamsin Samuels (Newnham)
2: Sara Lockner (Trinity)
3: Anouska Bartlett (Darwin)
4: Gabriella Johansson (Churchill)
5: Hannah Roberts (Jesus)
6: Sarah Crowther (Downing)
7: Nicole Stephens (Girton)
Stroke: Hannah Evans (Selwyn)
Cox: Will McDermott (Selwyn)
Coach(es):
Captain: Lottie Meggitt (Girton)
Date of races: 30 March 2014 at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by 1 ½ lengths in 6 mins 8 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Clare Hall (Pembroke)
2: Christina Ostacchini (Gonville and Caius)
3: Lotte Meggitt (Girton)
4: Eve Edwards (Emmanuel)
5: Valentina Futuryanova (Queens’)
6: Ella Barnard (Gonville and Caius)
7: Fiona Macklin (LMBC)
Stroke: Jilly Tovey (Gonville and Caius)
Cox: Priya Crosby (St Catherine’s)
Coaches: Ed, Toby, Rob, JC, Nick and Paddy Ryan
President: Caroline Reid (Jesus)
Date of races: 11 April 2015 on the Tideway
Result: Oxford by ?? lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Fanny Belais (King's)
2: Ashton Brown (Fitzwilliam)
3: Caroline Reid (Jesus)
4: Claire Watkins (Clare)
5: Melissa Wilson (Gonville & Caius)
6: Holly Hill (Downing)
7: Daphne Martschenko (Homerton)
Stroke: Hannah Evans (Selwyn)
Cox: Rosemary Ostfeld (Hughes Hall)
Spares:
Coaches:
Date of races: 10 April 2015 on the Tideway
Result: Osiris by 15 lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Valentina Futoryanova ()
2: Evelyn Boettcher ()
3: Sarah Gibson ()
4: Holly Game ()
5: Gabriella Johansson ()
6: Hannah Roberts ()
7: Isabella Vyvyan ()
Stroke: Catherine Foot ()
Cox: Katie Klavenes ()
Coach(es):
Captain: Ella Barnard ()
Date of races: 5th April 2015 at Henley
Result:Cambridge by 3 feet
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Sarah Lucas ()
2: Patricia Smith ()
3: Christine Ostocchini ()
4: Emma Walker ()
5: Kirsten Van Fossen ()
6: Catherine Aitchison ()
7: Emma Clifton ()
Stroke: Ella Barnard ()
Cox: Priya Crosby ()
Coaches:
President: Hannah Roberts (Jesus)
Date of races: 27 March 2016 on the Tideway
Result: Oxford Easily (Cambridge near sinking)
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Ashton Brown (Fitzwilliam)
2: Fiona Macklin (St John's)
3: Alice Jackson (Homerton)
4: Thea Zabell (Downing)
5: Daphne Martschenko (Magdalene)
6: Myriam Goudet (Lucy Cavendish)
7: Hannah Roberts (Jesus)
Stroke: Zara Goozee (Downing)
Cox: Rosemary Ostfeld (Hughes Hall)
Spares:
Coaches: Rob, Paddy and Nick with Kate, Ed, Milosz and Justin
Date of race: 26 March 2016 on the Tideway
Result: Blondie
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Dorottya Nagy (Churchill)
2: Kate Baker (Homerton)
3: Lucy Pike (Trinity Hall)
4: Rachel Elwood (Caius)
5: Caroline Habjan (Homerton)
6: Rachel Snow (Churchill)
7: Alexandra Wood (Newnham)
Stroke: Imogen Grant (First & Third)
Cox: Nicole Abernathy (St Edmunds)
Coaches: Rob Baker, Patrick Ryan, Nick Acock
Captain: Patricia Smith
Date of races: 19 March 2016 at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by 1/2 length
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Ellie Hopgood (Girton)
2: Iona Casley (Gonville & Caius)
3: Ruth Allen (Emmanuel)
4: Peta Blundell (Hughes Hall)
5: Alexandra Wood (Newnham)
6: Rachel Snow (Churchill)
7: Dorrotya Nagy (Churchill)
Stroke: Imogen Grant (Trinity)
Cox: Nicole Abernethy (St Edmund's)
Coaches: Rob, Paddy and Nick with Kate, Ed, Milosz and Justin
President: Ashton Brown (Fitzwilliam)
Date of races: 2 April 2017 on the Tideway
Result: CUWBC 11 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Melissa Wilson (Lucy Cavendish)
2: Myriam Goudet (Lucy Cavendish)
3: Alice White (Homerton)
4: Holly Hill (Downing)
5: Anna Dawson (Newnham)
6: Claire Lambe (Homerton)
7: Imogen Grant (First & Third)
Stroke: Ashton Brown (Fitzwilliam)
Cox: Matthew Holland (Caius)
Spares: Rachel Elwood (Caius), Paule Wulff (Churchill)
Coaches: Rob Baker, Patrick Ryan, Nick Acock
Date of races: 2 April 2017 on the Tideway
Result: Blondie by 11 lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Emma Andrews (Pembroke)
2: Brittany Presten (Peterhouse)
3: Thea Zabell (Downing)
4: Tricia Smith (Christ's)
5: Oonagh Cousins (Caius)
6: Lucy Pike (Trinity Hall)
7: Kirsten Van Fossen (Lady Margaret)
Stroke: Karolina Farr (Peterhouse)
Cox: Evie Lindsay (Caius)
Coaches: Rob Baker, Patrick Ryan, Nick Acock
Captain: Ellie Hopgood (Girton)
Date of races: 26 March 2017 at Henley
Result: CUWLBC by 3 lengths
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Iona Casley (Caius)
2: Ellie Hopgood (Girton)
3: Fanny Belais (King's)
4: Olivia Jamrog (Lucy Cavendish)
5: Fenella McKluskie (Lady Margaret)
6: Rebecca Abbot (Jesus)
7: Izzy Edwards (Downing)
Stroke: Ellie Thompson (Newnham)
Cox: Akil Hashmi (Robinson)
Spares: Rosie Boxall (Clare), Melody Swiers (Fitzwilliam)
Coaches: Rob Baker, Patrick Ryan, Nick Acock
President: Daphne Martschenko (Magdalene)
Date of races: 24 March 2018 on the Tideway
Result: CUWBC by 7 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Patricia Smith (Christ's)
2: Imogen Grant (Trinity)
3: Paula Wesselmann (Jesus)
4: Thea Zabell (Downing)
5: Kelsey Barolak (Homerton)
6: Alice White (Homerton)
7: Myriam Goudet-Boukhatmi (Lucy Cavendish)
Stroke: Olivia Coffey (Homerton)
Cox: Sophie Shapter (St Catharine's)
Coach: Rob Baker
Date of races: 24 March 2018 on the Tideway
Result: Blondie by 9 lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Pippa Dakin (Newnham)
2. Emma Andrews (Pembroke)
3. Anne Beenken (Peterhouse)
4. Laura Foster (Queens')
5. Daphne Martschenko (Magdalene)
6. Larkin Sayre (Wolfson)
7. Lucy Pike (Trinity Hall)
Stroke: Amelia Perrin (Trinity)
Cox: Sophie Wrixon (Darwin)
Coach: Patrick Ryan
Captain: Ellie Thompson (Newnham)
Date of races: 18 March 2018 at Dorney Lake
Result: CUWLBC by 1/2 length
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Ellie Thompson (Newnham)
2: Victoria Walker (Caius)
3: Deborah Oakley (Darwin)
4: Lucy Harris (Queens')
5: Olivia Hamilton (Magdalene)
6: Rebecca Hartwell (Queens')
7: Miriam Apsley (Christ's)
Stroke: Naomi Pygott (Peterhouse)
Cox: Stephanie Payne (Trinity Hall)
Spares:
Coach: Dan Janes
President: Daphne Martschenko (Magdalene)
Date of races: 24 March 2018 on the Tideway
Result: CUWBC by 7 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Patricia Smith (Christ's)
2: Imogen Grant (Trinity)
3: Paula Wesselmann (Jesus)
4: Thea Zabell (Downing)
5: Kelsey Barolak (Homerton)
6: Alice White (Homerton)
7: Myriam Goudet-Boukhatmi (Lucy Cavendish)
Stroke: Olivia Coffey (Homerton)
Cox: Sophie Shapter (St Catharine's)
Coach: Rob Baker
Date of races: 24 March 2018 on the Tideway
Result: Blondie by 9 lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Pippa Dakin (Newnham)
2. Emma Andrews (Pembroke)
3. Anne Beenken (Peterhouse)
4. Laura Foster (Queens')
5. Daphne Martschenko (Magdalene)
6. Larkin Sayre (Wolfson)
7. Lucy Pike (Trinity Hall)
Stroke: Amelia Perrin (Trinity)
Cox: Sophie Wrixon (Darwin)
Coach: Patrick Ryan
Captain: Ellie Thompson (Newnham)
Date of races: 30 March 2019 at Henley
Result: CUWLBC by 1/2 length
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Laura Stewart (Pembroke)
2: Victoria Walker (Caius)
3: Chiara Avancini (Newnham)
4: Jessica Godden (Emmanuel)
5: Catherine King (Caius)
6: Gemma King (Lady Margaret)
7: Louise Brett (Fitzwilliam)
Stroke: Florence Alexander (Sidney Sussex)
Cox: Dylan Whitaker (Kings)
Spares: Freya Casson (Lady Margaret), Catherine Walker (Caius)
Coach: Robert Weber