Crews of the 1990s:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat; Bl = Blondie; LW = Lightweights.
President: Cat Lee-Elliott (Churchill)
Hon Secretary: ?
Date of races: Sunday 25th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 1/4 lengths in 7 mins 17secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Cat Lee-Elliott (Churchill)
2: Gina Adams (Downing)
3: Sophia Khan (Clare)
4: Jen-Li Ruesink (Churchill)
5: Karen Wiemer (LMBC)
6: Sarah Daly (Emmanuel)
7: Jen Smith (LMBC)
Stroke: Lucinda Cane (New Hall)
Cox: Vanessa Cook (Selwyn)
Squad coaches: Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Nick O’Sullivan, Tony Baker, Laurie Halifax, Marysh Chmiel, Jo Burch, Chris Lloyd, Doug Parnham, Steve Addison, Andrew Silk, Jon Shore, Chris Atkin, Natasha Olby, Tony Nelder.
Date of races: Sunday 25th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 1 1/4 lengths in 7mins 34secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Felicity Rose (Downing)
2: Katy Murray (Emmanuel)
3: Elspeth Dickinson (Downing)
4: Tamsin Barnes (Girton)
5: Nicola Griffith (Trinity Hall)
6: Georgina Charlesworth (Pembroke)
7: Abigail Lyon (King’s)
Stroke: Kate Soldan (Churchill)
Cox: Alexandra Cutting (New Hall)
Date of races: Sunday 25th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 2 ¼ lengths in 7mins 35secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Sarah Blackhall (Jesus)
2: Helen Benton (Jesus)
3: Claire H.Sweeney (Lady Margaret)
4: Elspeth Micklem (Emmanuel)
5: Penelope Simons (Clare)
6: Marie-Claire Bleasdale (Queens’)
7: Angela Huxley (Homerton)
Stroke: Liz Howell (Jesus)
Cox: Pamela Woan (Downing)
President: Penelope Simons (Clare)
Vice-President: Katy Murray
Date of races: 24th March at Henley
Result: Oxford by 3 lengths in 7 mins 29 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Georgina Charlesworth (Pembroke)
2: Andrea Roberts (Trinity Hall)
3: Catherine Bishop (Pembroke)
4: Julia Harrison (Sidney Sussex)
5: Karen Wiemer (Jesus)
6: Anne Kupschus (Gonville & Caius)
7: Isabel Dupey (Queens’)
Stroke: Francesca Chalmers (Homerton)
Cox: Alexandra Cutting (New Hall)
Coaches: Laurie Hallifax, John Gleeve, Roger Silk, Marysch Chmiel, Ron Needs, Andrew Silk, Ian Shore, Phil Moncton, Michael Richardson, Jo Burch, Chris Lloyd, Amanda Vincent, Edwin Clark.
.
Date of races: 24th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 2 ¾ lengths in 6 mins 36 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Miranda Gray (Gonville & Caius)
2: Bec Sutcliffe (Pembroke)
3: Charlotte Perry (Magdalene)
4: Cath Mangan (LMBC)
5: Ruth Naylor (Sidney Sussex)
6: Alison Hulme (Girton)
7: Emma Wright (Homerton)
Stroke: Emma Mawdsley (LMBC)
Cox: Mike Langford (LMBC)
Date of races: 24th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 2 ¼ lengths in 7 mins 45 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Wendy Gibbons (King’s)
2: Katy Ozanne (Girton)
3: Tracey Black (Jesus)
4: Tracy Parsons (LMBC)
5: Penelope Simons (Clare)
6: Lizzy Ault (Trinity Hall)
7: Angela Huxley (Homerton)
Stroke: Liz Howell (Jesus)
Cox: Fiona Pritchard (Homerton)
Coaches: Ian Shore, Ron Needs, Dobbs Vye, Andrew Silk, Phil Moncton, Michael Richardson, Roger Silk
President: Miranda Gray (Gonville & Caius)
Date of races: 29th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1/3 length in 6 mins 20 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Miranda Gray (Gonville & Caius)
2: Philippa Graham (Queens’)
3: Rachael Crew(Homerton)
4: Helene Magrath (King’s)
5: Sarah Wilson (LMBC)
6: Jennifer Wagstaff (Homerton)
7: Clare Glackin (Sidney Sussex)
Stroke: Elizabeth Howell (Jesus)
Cox: Fiona Waters (Sidney Sussex)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Roger Silk, Peter Convey, Andrew Silk, Laurie Halifax, Bill Harcourt, Chris Lloyd, Anne Kupschus, Jen Smith, Ian Shore, Dobbs Vye, Tony Nelder, Penelope Simons, Jo Burch
Date of races: 29th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 3 ½ lengths in 6 mins 32 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Caroline Clifton (Girton)
2: Julia Harrison (Sidney Sussex)
3: Paula Hodgson (Selwyn)
4: Bella Fage (Jesus)
5: Rachel Kelly (LMBC)
6: Katie Bycroft (Fitzwilliam)
7: Francesca Chalmers (Homerton)
Stroke: Alison (Palo) Gladhill (LMBC)
Cox: Mark Sorrell (Peterhouse)
Spares: Chantal Gill Leach (Clare) and Jo Sullivan (Trinity Hall)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Bill Harcourt, Roger Silk, Anne Kupschus, Jen Smith, Pete Convey, Andrew Silk
Date of races: 29th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths in 6 mins 35 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Patricia Lamb (Hughes Hall)
2: Elaine Anderson (Churchill)
3: Stephanie H. Mathisen (Clare)
4: Fiona Shields (Trinity)
5: Lucinda Papworth (New Hall)
6: Dawn Eagle (Clare)
7: Samantha Lacy (Newnham)
Stroke: Jennifer Fisher (Sidney Sussex):
Cox: Fiona Halstead (Girton)
Spare: Alison Dewynter
Coaches: Ian Shore, Pete Convey, Dobbs Vye, Tony Nelder, Pen Simons, Jo Burch, Roger Silk
President: Philippa Graham (Queens’)
Date of races: 21st March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 4 ½ lengths in 6 mins 10 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Rachael Crew (Homerton)
2: Philippa Graham (Queens’)
3: Rachel Kelly (LMBC)
4: Karen Wiemer (LMBC)
5: Catherine Bishop (Pembroke)
6: Helene Magrath (King’s)
7: Clare Glackin (Sidney Sussex)
Stroke: Emma Mawdsley (LMBC)
Cox: Richard Marsh (LMBC)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Roger Silk, Andrew Silk, John Marks, George Charlesworth, Debbie Hopkins, Mary Brayley, Peter Convey, Alison Hulme, Penelope Simons.
Date of races: 21st March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 1 ½ lengths in 6 mins 22 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Sue Pike (Sidney Sussex):
2: Emma Grogogno (Selwyn)
3: Marian Bloodworth (Downing)
4: Alice Elliott (Trinity)
5: Kirsty Gill (King’s)
6: Pat Barsanti (Trinity)
7: Emily Adamsdale (Emmanuel)
Stroke: Morag Hunter (Emmanuel)
Cox: Kate Baker (Robinson)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Roger Silk, Chris Lloyd, Pete Convey, Tom Amies, Jo Burch, Andy Silk
Date of races: 21st March at Henley
Result: Cambridge easily in 6 mins 18 secs [?6:11]
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Steph Cook (Robinson)
2: Alison Dewynter (Jesus)
3: Sam Lucy (Newnham)
4: Nicky Best (Emmanuel)
5: Wendy Gibbons (King’s)
6: Sarah Boardley (Christ’s)
7: Alex Boatman (Jesus)
Stroke: Fiona Shields (Trinity)
Cox: Helen Melia (Trinity)
Spares: Alison Martin (Newnham) and Gillian Browning ( St Catharine’s)
Coaches: Ian Shore, Ian Hopkins, Andy White, George Attwell, Andy Silk
President: Kirsty Gill (King’s)
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 length in 6 mins 11 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Ruth Gordon (Jesus)
2: Jacqueline Mara (Pembroke)
3: Kirsty Gill (King’s)
4: Lindis Page (St Catharine’s)
5: Anne Rowland (Homerton)
6: Anna Moore (LMBC)
7: Alison Mowbray (Gonville & Caius) In 1995 down as Jesus!
Stroke: Morag Hunter (Emmanuel)
Cox: Kate Baker (Robinson)
Coaches: Penelope Simons, Andrew Silk, Laurie Halifax, Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Pete Convey, Ian Shore, Pete Sudbury, Chris Lloyd, Chris Elmitt, Gideon Henderson, Ron Needs, Roger Silk.
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by a canvas in 6 mins 22 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Sue Pike (Sidney Sussex)
2: Jodi Delgiorno (Churchill)
3: Louise Marriott (Pembroke)
4: Laura Henderson (Jesus)
5: Helen Harding (Robinson)
6: Emma Wright (Homerton)
7: Louisa Jackson (St Catharine’s)
Stroke: Emma Grogono (Selwyn)
Cox: Lucy Colback (Downing)
Spares: Kate Pendleton and Sophie Neville
Coaches; Pete Sudbury Andy Silk, Chris Lloyd, Chris Elmitt, Gideon Henderson, Pete Convey, Ron Needs, Roger Silk
Captain: Stephanie Cook
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 foot in 6 mins 23 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Sian Lewis (Emmanuel)
2: Katie Cowton (Magdalene)
3: Victoria Newton (Newnham)
4: Gillian Browning (St Catharine’s)
5: Vanessa Canning (Gonville & Caius)
6: Anna Van Leemputton (Trinity Hall)
7: Susanne Henstridge (Queens’)
Stroke: Annabel Fell-Clark (Robinson)
Cox: Paula Allen (Trinity Hall)
Spares: Georgina Lee-Elliott (New Hall) and Toni Beary (Trinity)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Pete Convey, Ian Shore, Mary Brayley, Hilary Tunnicliffe
President: Alison Mowbray (Gonville & Caius)
Date of races: 26th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1/3 length in 6 mins 2 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Emma Jarvis (Magdalene)
2: Ann Hairsine (Newnham)
3: Ruth Caroe (Queens’)
4: Erica Plambeck (Queens’)
5: Sarah Winckless (Fitzwilliam)
6: Laura Henderson (Jesus)
7: Alison Mowbray (Gonville & Caius)
Stroke: Siobhan McKenna (Homerton)
Cox: Alastair Potts (Trinity Hall)
Spares: Jackie Belbeck and Emily Williams, Morag and Beth
Coaches: Laurie Halifax, Kevin Bowles, Andrew Silk, Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Andy West, Ian Shore, Emma Grogogno, Pete Sudbury, Rich Marsh, Morag Hunter, Mary Twitchett, Hilary Tunnicliffe
Date of races: 26th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 1 length in 6 mins 2 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Antonia Beary (Trinity)
2: Kathy Preston (Pembroke)
3: Sarah Matthews (Trinity Hall)
4: Christine Warren (Pembroke)
5: Susan Spencer (Jesus)
6: Linda Macrae (Clare)
7: Gemma Watts(LMBC)
Stroke: Sarah Brydon (Gonville & Caius)
Cox: Jonathan Douse (Peterhouse)
Spares: Jackie Belbeck (Emmanuel) and Emily Williams (Emmanauel)
Coaches: Andy Silk, Pete Sudbury, Rich Marsh, Morag Hunter, Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Mary Brayley
Captain: Ness Canning (Gonville & Caius)
Date of races: 26th March at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by 2 lengths in 6 mins 19 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Meg Goodge (Magdalene)
2: Laura Bainbridge (Magdalene)
3: Christine Kenneally (Trinity)
4: Melissa Button (Jesus)
5: Ness Canning (Gonville & Caius)
6: Claire Lloyd (Emmanuel)
7: Lilly West (Newnham)
Stroke: Georgina Lee-Elliott (New Hall)
Cox: Charu Pathak (Trinity Hall)
Spares: Erin Rose (Pembroke) and Laura Milling (Robinson)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Andy Silk, Andy West, Ian Shore, Emma Grogogno, Sharon Evans, Mary Twitchett, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Roger Silk
President: Sarah Matthews (Trinity Hall)
Date of races: 31st March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 4 lengths in 6 mins 12 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Sarah Matthews (Trinity Hall)
2: Linda Macrae (Clare)
3: Anne Rowland (Homerton)
4: Sarah Brydon (Gonville & Caius)
5: Charlotte Gosling (New Hall)
6: Jackie Harkins (Homerton)
7: Sarah Winckless (Fitzwilliam)
Stroke: Jo Dowman (Gonville & Caius)
Cox: Marie-Clare Crossman (Fitzwilliam)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Roger Silk, Pete Convey, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Mary Twitchett
Date of races: 31st March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 5 lengths in 6 mins 33 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Antonia Beary (Churchill)
2: Helen Maudslay (Churchill)
3: Sarah Postlethwaite (Trinity)
4: Francesca Zino (Magdalene)
5: Joanna Tattlersfield (New Hall)
6: Emma Wilkinson (Homerton)
7: Gemma Watts(LMBC)
Stroke: Kat Astley (Queens’)
Cox: Dominic Rogers (Emmanuel)
Spares: Katie Lamb (Emmanuel) and Liz Weaver (Corpus)
Coaches: Ron Needs, Roger Silk, Rob Grubb, Steve Waterhouse, Rich Marsh, Pete Convey, Andy Silk, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Mary Twitchett
Captain: Claire Lloyd
Date of races: 31st March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by a canvas in 6 mins 36 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Catherine Farrow (Trinity Hall)
2: Georgina Lee-Elliott (New Hall)
3: Lucy Crampin (Clare)
4: Maike Mesenhoeller (Downing)
5: Lilly Smallwood (Newnham)
6: Claire Lloyd (Emmanuel)
7: Susie Henstridge (Queens’)
Stroke: Laura Bainbridge (Magdalene)
Cox: Jane Doble (Emmanuel)
Spares: Emma Evans (Peterhouse) and Catherine Reynolds (Jesus)
Coaches: Mike, Bob, Tony, Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Mary Twitchett
President: Sarah Winckless (Fitzwilliam)
Date of races: 23rd March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 ¼ lengths in 6 mins 26 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Emily Grabham (LMBC)
2: Lene Hansen (Jesus)
3: Gemma Watts (LMBC)
4: Emma Wilkinson (Homerton)
5: Blaise Metreweli (Pembroke)
6: Francesca Zino (Magdalene)
7: Sarah Winckless (Fitzwilliam)
Stroke: Kat Astley (Queens’)
Cox: Mini Rogers (Emmanuel)
Spares: Alison Mowbray, Sarah Power
Coaches: Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Pete Convey, Andy Silk, Rebecca Caroe, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Mary Twitchett, Mike Spracklen, Sean Bowden
Date of races: 23rd March at Henley
Result: Blondie by ¼ length in 6 mins 36 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Liz Weaver (Emmanuel)
2: Katie Lamb (Emmanuel)
3: Rachel McKendry (Jesus)
4: Chris Warren (Pembroke)
5: Emily West (Trinity Hall)
6: Annemarie Pallister (Magdalene)
7: Lucy de las Casas (Downing)
Stroke: Laura Heaton (Clare)
Cox: Brad Parr (Trinity)
Spares: Htebazile Usher (Gonville & Caius), Adrienne Fergusson (Homerton), Helen Rutkowska (Churchill), Pete Cape
Coaches: Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Andy Silkl,Rebecca Caroe and Paul Mitchell, Pete Convey, George Gilbert
Date of races: 23rd March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by a canvas in 6 mins 36 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Fiona Townend (Gonville & Caius)
2: Louise Pickering (St Catharine’s)
3: Maike Messenhoeller (Downing)
4: Emily McGarry (Emmanuel)
5: Jane Saunders (Robinson)
6: Trisha Corless (Homerton)
7: Rachel Sansbury (Newnham)
Stroke: Helen Dixon (Trinity)
Cox: Sonja Peasey (Pembroke)
Spare: Lucy Crampin (Clare)
President: Kat Astley (Queens’)
Hon Secretary: Rhiannon Turner
Date of races: 22nd March at Henley
Result: Oxford by 1 ¼ lengths in 6 mins 25 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Hilary Jones (Emmanuel)
2: Jennifer Fox (Robinson)
3: Lucy Stamp (Wolfson)
4: Anne Marie Pallister (Magdalene)
5: Lucy de las Casas (Downing)
6: Nikki Brotton (LMBC)
7: Emily Grabham (LMBC)
Stroke: Kat Astley (Queens’)
Cox: Brad Parr (Trinity)
Coaches: Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Andy Silk, Mary Twichett, Siobhan Cassidy, Pete Convey, Jo Burch, Susan Brown
Date of races: 22nd March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 4 lengths in 6 mins 32 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Hannah Rattay (Robinson)
2: Clare Robinson (Pembroke)
3: Julia Davies (Gonville & Caius)
4: Charlotte Hurst (Sidney Sussex)
5: Jessica Wilson (LMBC)
6: Mary Hood (Downing)
7: Naomi Tuck (LMBC)
Stroke: Penny Dyson-Laurie (Jesus)
Cox: Mostyn Goodwin (St Catharine’s)
Captain: Emily McGarry ?
Date of races: 22nd March at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by a canvas in 6 mins 36 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Clare Netherton (Trinity Hall)
2: Emily McGarry (Emmanuel)
3: Emma Wylie (Homerton)
4: Anna Turk (LMBC)
5: Anna Davies (New Hall)
6: Louise Pickering (St Catharine’s)
7: Naomi Kay (Newnham)
Stroke: Gundula Hennig (Fitzwilliam)
Cox: Vian Sharif (Clare)
President: Jessica Wilson (LMBC)
Date of races: 28th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by over 1 length in 6 mins 1 sec (new record)
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Julia Davies (Gonville & Caius)
2: Rebecca Lewis (Fitzwilliam)
3: Jessica Wilson (LMBC)
4: Aimee di Marco (Newnham)
5: Adrienne Ferguson (Homerton)
6: Caroline Ng (Trinity)
7: Melissa Bolton (LMBC)
Stroke: Julia Henderson (Emmanuel)
Cox: Jennifer Phillips (Gonville & Caius)
Spares: Nikki Evans, Alex Hewitson, Ruth Jenkins, Eve Roodhouse
Coaches: Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Siobhan Cassidy, Mary Twitchett, Andy Silk, Pete Convey
Date of races: 28th March at Henley
Result: Osiris by 1¾ lengths in 6 mins 9 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Jennifer Ablitt (Newnham)
2: Lara Scattergood (Girton)
3: Claire Allan (Downing)
4: Chris Stewart (Emmanuel)
5: Karen Moorhouse (Girton)
6: Emma Church (Newnham)
7: Joanne Pascall (Newnham)
Stroke: Frances James (Newnham)
Cox: Caedmon Marriott (Fitzwilliam)
Captain: Emily McGarry (Emmanuel)
Date of races: 28th March at Henley
Result: OUWLRC by 2 ¾ lengths in 6 mins 1 sec
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Ruth Kenworthy (New Hall)
2: Alex Stout (Queens’)
3: Karen Hartshorn (LMBC)
4: Lucy Ficenec (Jesus)
5: Helen Mason (Emmanuel)
6: Emily McGarry (Emmanuel)
7: Emma Wylie (Homerton)
Stroke: Gundula Hennig (Fitzwilliam)
Cox: Simon Cope (Christ’s)