Crews 1980s:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat; Bl = Blondie; LW = Lightweights.
President: Cherith Simpson (Clare)
Hon. Secretary: Jocelyn Buxton
Date of races: 28th March at Henley
Result: Oxford by 1 second in 6 mins 12 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Cherith Simpson (Clare)
2: Sue Pritchard (Clare)
3: Elizabeth Aitchison (Trinity Hall)
4: Lili A.Portig (Clare)
5: Sarah Hunter-Jones (New Hall)
6: Sian Jackson (New Hall)
7: Kay E. Hales (Trinity Hall)
Str: R. L. Smyth (Clare)
Cox: Sue P. Harris (New Hall)
Squad coaches : Ken Simons, Matthew Rockel (LMBC), Ali Jelfs (Fitzwilliam and CUBC), John Hartley (LMBC), Alec Clark-Kennedy, John Gleave (LMBC) and Neil Burnet (Clare, CUBC and UK)
Captain: Angela Jones
Date of races: 28th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 2 lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Natalie Evans (Selwyn)
2: Jane Stebbings (Girton)
3: Hillary Tunnicliffe (Homerton)
4: Julie Young (New Hall)
5. Kathryn Buckley (Selwyn)
6: Jill Tovey (New Hall)
7: Angela Jones (Girton)
Stroke: Lesley Owen (Homerton)
Cox: Angela Griffiths (Girton)
Coaches: David Jennings, S. C. Trowell, Nerys Jones, Kathy Brayshaw, Larry Poos, Norman Kirkby, J. Young (New Hall)
President: Lili A. Portig (Clare)
Hon. Secretary: Jill Tovey (Newnham)
Date of races: 29th March at Henley
Result: Oxford by 1 second in 6 mins 12 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Lili A. Portig (Clare)
2: Mary Turpin (New Hall)
3: Holly A. Wainwright (Girton)
4: Kerry Selvester (Girton)
5: Tessa A. McRae (Darwin)
6: Kay E. Hales (Trinity Hall)
7: Jill M. Tovey (New Hall)
Stroke: Helen Burnett (Homerton)
Cox: Claire Godbold (Sidney Sussex)
Coach: Norman Kirby
Date of races: 29th March at Henley
Result: Osiris by 8 seconds in 6 mins 37 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Jenny Bird (Jesus)
2: Tamsin Wilson (New Hall)
3: Natalie Evans (Selwyn)
4: Sian Powell (Selwyn)
5: Anne Cooper (New Hall)
6: Sylvia van Kleef (Fitzwilliam)
7: Hillary Tunnicliffe (Homerton)
Stroke: Nikki Hargreaves (Trinity Hall)
Cox: Naomi Fink (Clare)
President: Claire Godbold (Sidney Sussex)
Date of races: 21st March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 seconds
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Paula Nock (Downing)
2: Heather Brown (Newnham)
3: Sue Barnard (Robinson)
4: Sylvia van Kleef (Fitzwilliam)
5: Kate Panter (Downing)
6: Tessa McRae (Darwin)
7: Kareen Marwick (Girton)
Stroke: Helen Burnett (Homerton)
Cox: Claire Godbold (Sidney Sussex)
Squad coaches: Roger Wiggin, John Sutherland-Smith, Neil Burnett, Steve Jones, John Gleave, Noel Casey, Norman Kirby.
Date of races: 21st March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 4½ lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: K. Parry (St Catharine’s):
2: S. Williams (Trinity Hall)
3: L. Norrie (Emmanuel)
4: Alison Yarwood (Girton)
5: C. Collins (Gonville & Caius)
6: Jane Nicholson (Girton)
7: E. Newbronner (Newnham)
Stroke: C. Johnson (Churchill)
Cox: S. Lock (Clare)
Coaches: Norman Kirby, Jeremy Arnold, John Harrodine, Nerys Jones, Neil Burnett.
President: Sue Barnard (Robinson)
Vice- President: Kate Panter
Hon Sec: Sara Lock
Treasurer: Carol Collins
Date of races: 27th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths in 6 mins 29 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Alison Staniforth (Trinity Hall)
2: Julia Morgan (Selwyn)
3: Nonie Ray (Darwin)
4: Lydia Filipek (Trinity Hall)
5: Sue Barnard (Robinson)
6: Kareen Marwick (Girton)
7: Kate Panter (Downing)
Stroke: Claire Johnson (Churchill)
Cox: Elizabeth Kopelman (Robinson)
Spares: Joanne Elliot (Fitzwilliam) and Claire Smith (Trinity)
Squad coaches: Norman Kirkby, Roger Wiggin, Rachel Webster, Gene Frisco, Jerry Bailey, Nerys Jones and Mike Spracklen
Date of races: 27th March at Henley
Result: Osiris by 8 seconds in 6 mins 53 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Sarah Girling (Trinity)
2: Claire Hobbs (New Hall)
3: Elizabeth Holmes (Gonville & Caius)
4: Katherine Gunn (Fitzwilliam)
5: Susan Hammond (Emmanuel)
6: Susan Hayden (Churchill)
7: Caroline Fleming (New Hall)
Stroke: Kathryn Langsford (Clare)
Cox: Elizabeth Walker (New Hall)
Coaches; Norman Kirby and Nerys Jones
President: Nonie Ray (Darwin)
Date of races: 25th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 4 to 5 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Caroline Fleming (New Hall)
2: Kate Grose (Trinity Hall)
3: Sue Heenan (LMBC)
4: Nonie Ray (Darwin)
5: Kate Panter (Downing)
6: Heather Brown (Newnham)
7: Sue Hammond (Emmanuel)
Stroke: Sue Turner (Sidney Sussex)
Cox: Jimmy Daboo (LMBC)
Squad coaches: Roger Wiggin, Jerry Bailey, Mark Bathurst, Laurie Hallifax, Roger Silk, Simon Taylor-Young, Rachel Webster and Mike Spracklen. Tony Reynolds and Tim Aston (Land)
Date of races: 25th March at Henley
Result: Osiris
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Claire Huxley (Christ’s)
2: Vicky Charles-Jones (Jesus)
3: Sarah Whitehead (New Hall)
4: Judy Edwards (? College)
5: Jocelyn Court (Newnham)
6: Melanie Reichelt (Churchill)
7: Helen Saul (Christ’s)
Stroke: Clare Munford (New Hall)
Cox: Claire Salmon (New Hall)
Spares: Karen Nugent (St Catharine’s) and Ali Rhind (Newnham)
Coaches: Ian Bernstein, Nerys Jones, Chris Lloyd, Rob Palmer, Mark Briegal, Doug Parnham and Dave Todd
Date of races: 25th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 1/2 lengths
This was an unofficial race between Lightweights from CUWBC and OUWBC and no time was taken.
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Deanna Turner (Trinity)
2: Mary Phillips (Churchill)
3: Lynelle Walker-Smith (Clare)
4: Jane Fullam (Churchill)
5: Stephanie A. Bew (Sidney Sussex)
6: Kathryn Langsford (Clare)
7: Sarah Wilshaw (Newnham)
Stroke: Louise Makin (LMBC)
Cox: Alison Fyffe (Girton)
Spare: Jane Hendrie
Coaches: Ewan Pearson (CUBC), Hamish McCallum (Clare), Chris Harris (CULRC) and Roger Silk.
President: Sue Heenan (LMBC)
Date of races: 31st March at Henley
Result: Oxford by 3 secs in 5 mins 48 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Jo Busvine (New Hall)
2: Lucy Adler (Fitzwilliam)
3: Jocelyne Court (Newnham)
4: Judith Slater (LMBC)
5: Debra Flewin (Churchill)
6: Sue Heenan (LMBC)
7: Sarah Cleveland (St Edmund’s)
Stroke: Melanie Reichelt (Churchill)
Cox: Ali Rhind (Newnham)
Squad coaches: Roger Silk, Nick O’Sullivan, Ian Bernstein, Kevin Bowles, Laurie Hallifax, Mike Spracklen.
Date of races: 31st March at Henley
Result: Osiris by 8 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Sarah Gaddes (Selwyn)
2: Jackie Howie (Trinity Hall)
3: Sue Neville (Fitzwilliam)
4: Claire Harbour (LMBC)
5: Karen Laurensen (Newnham)
6: Astrid Kopmels (Fitzwilliam)
7: Helen Brunskill(Trinity Hall)
Stroke: Catie Wallis (Selwyn)
Cox: Lucy Edmonds (Trinity Hall)
Coaches: Chris Lloyd, Paul Knight, Magnus Burbanks, Rob Palmer, Martin Fordan, Mark Briegal
Date of races: 31st March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 6 lengths / by 10 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Sue Frederick (Churchill)
2: Sarah Collins (Trinity Hall)
3: Fiona McAnena (LMBC)
4: Amanda Calvert (Churchill)
5: Sue McGladdery (Robinson)
6: Louise Makin (LMBC)
7: Caroline Hitchen (Darwin)
Stroke: Jane Fullam (Churchill)
Cox: Carole Burton (Fitzwilliam)
Spares: Alison Burford (Queens’) and Meg Holdsworth (LMBC)
Coaches: Roger Silk, Ian Mutley-Smith, Chris Harris and Magnus Burbanks
President: Judith Slater (LMBC)
Vice-President: Caroline Buckley
Date of races: 23rd March at Henley
Result: Oxford by ½ length in 6 mins 1 sec
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Karen Laurenson (Newnham)
2: Elizabeth Vigrass (Downing)
3: Margaret Owen (Jesus)
4: Judith Slater (LMBC)
5: Nicky Murray (Trinity)
6: Sue Turner (Sidney Sussex)
7: Catie Wallis (Selwyn)
Stroke: Mel Reichelt (Churchill)
Cox: Jane Bolgatz (Robinson)
Squad coaches: Roger Silk, Nick O’Sullivan, Kevin Bowles, Ian (Gonzo) Bernstein, Mike Sprachlen, Paul Knight, Andy Turnbull, Chris Lloyd, Ian Mutley-Smith, Mark Briegal, Doug Parnham.
Date of races: 23rd March at Henley
Result: Blondie in 6 mins 21 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Jenny Pocock (Emmanuel)
2: Karina MacMahon (Queens’)
3: Becky Caroe (Pembroke)
4: Caroline Buckley (Pembroke)
5: Cindy MacDonald (Jesus)
6: Anna Mary Young (Newnham)
7: Jo Burch (Newnham)
Stroke: Catherine Wait (New Hall)
Cox: Adrian Hyncinca (LMBC)
Coaches: Paul Knight, Andy Turnbull, Kevin Bowles, Chris Lloyd, Nick O’Sullivan, Mark Briegal, Doug Parnham, Mike Spracklen
Date of races: 23rd March at Henley
Result: OUWLRC in 7 mins 18 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Kemlin Furley (Queens’)
2: Jenny Halbert (Queens’)
3: Laila Hyde (Girton)
4: Penny Webb (New Hall)
5: Susie Warner (New Hall)
6: Alison Tucker (Emmanuel)
7: Diane Taylor (Corpus Christii)
Stroke: Rosalind Ganderton (Jesus)
Cox: Ian Taylor (Sidney Sussex)
Spares; Halldiss Gribbin and Jane Coatesworth
Coaches: Ian Mutley-Smith, Roger Silk, Nick O’Sullivan, Chris Harris
President: Elizabeth Vigrass (Downing)
Vice-President: Jo Burch
Date of races: 22nd March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths in 5 mins 55 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Jo Burch (Newnham)
2: Steph Burras (St Catharine’s)
3: Charlotte Williams (Fitzwilliam)
4: Judith Slater (LMBC)
5: Nicky Murray (Trinity)
6: Elizabeth Vigrass (Downing)
7: Martha Plessas (Queens’)
Stroke: Sarah Brown (St Catharine’s)
Cox: Roger Lowe (Peterhouse)
Spares: Cate Wait (New Hall), Anna-Mary Young (Newnham), Caroline Buckley (Pembroke) and Mair Jones (LMBC)
Coaches: Ian (Gonzo) Bernstein, Nick O’Sullivan, Roger Silk, Jerry Dale, Pat Sweeney, Mike Spracklen. Doug Parnham, Chris Lloyd, Martin Fordham, Tony Baker, Ian Smith, Tony Nelder, Carole Burton, James Ganderton, Joe Bailey.
Date of races: 22nd March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 3 lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Erica Parry (St Catharine’s)
2: Lucinda Cane (New Hall)
3: Annamarie Stapleton (LMBC)
4: Rachel Murray (Robinson)
5: Melita Page (Churchill)
6: Julia Getley (Trinity)
7: Jo Hunter (Queens’)
Stroke: Helen Woodley (Gonville & Caius)
Cox: Jo Logan (Christ’s)
Coaches: Doug Parnham, Chris Lloyd, Martin Fordham, Tony Baker, Roger Silk, Pat Sweeney, Mike Spracklen and Nick O’Sullivan
Date of races: 22nd March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths in 6 mins 21 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Natasha Olby (Trinity Hall)
2: Susannah Church (Emmanuel)
3: Sarah Jackson (New Hall)
4: Pauline Whitley (Fitzwilliam)
5: Helen Cooke (St Catharine’s)
6: Rosa Ganderton (Jesus)
7: Anna Varey (Gonville & Caius)
Stroke: Helen Syms (Churchill)
Cox: Lisa Ross-Magenty (New Hall)
Spares: Steph Barwise and Margret Penney
Coaches; Ian Smith, Nick O’Sullivan, Tony Nelder, Carol Burton, Roger Silk, Jo Bailey, James Ganderton
President: Stephanie Burras (St Catharine’s)
Vice-President; Jo Burch (Newnham)
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Oxford by 1 length in 5 mins 37 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Jo Burch (Newnham)
2: Lucinda Cane (New Hall)
3: Rachel Cane (New Hall)
4: Jane Flint (Downing)
5: Charlotte Williams (Fitzwilliam)
6: Stephanie Burras (St Catharine’s)
7: Jo Hunter (Queens’)
Stroke: Rachel Murray (Robinson)
Cox: Michael Colyer (Selwyn)
Spares: Kathryn Seymour and Jacqui Finney
Squad coaches: Pat Sweeney, John Pritchard, Ian (Gonzo) Bernstein, Tish Reid, Roger Silk, Nick O’Sullivan, Ian Chisholm, Rachel Pearce, Liz Zuille, Pete Convey, Laurie Hallifax. Helen Middleton, Chris Lloyd, Andy Turnbull,
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Osiris (Blondie was disqualified after finishing 1 ½ lengths ahead)
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Juliet Whitaker (Trinity Hall)
2: Rebecca George (Jesus)
3: Kristin Norget (Queens’)
4: Kathryn Seymour (Churchill)
5: Mair Jones (LMBC)
6: Nikki Jackson (Churchill)
7: Katrina Cliffe (New Hall)
Stroke: Michelle Soane (Downing)
Cox: Martin Orviss (Emmanuel)
Captain: Natasha Olby
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths in 5 mins 50 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Jane Coatesworth (Fitzwilliam)
2: Clare Adams (Emmanuel)
3: Gill Matthews (Churchill)
4: Brett Emery (Fitzwilliam)
5: Caroline Noble (Clare)
6: Susannah Church (Emmanuel)
7: Natasha Olby (Trinity Hall)
Stroke: Helen Syms (Churchill)
Cox: Karen Watson (Robinson)
Spares: Sarah Crampton (Queens’) and Sarah Blackhall (Jesus)
Coaches: Ian Smith, Tony Nelder, Hilary Tunnicliffe, Laurie Hallifax, Ros Ganderton, Roger Silk, Pete Convey
President: Jo Burch (Newnham)
Date of races: 19th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 length in 6 mins 20 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Michelle Soane (Downing)
2: Jacqui Finney (Fitzwilliam)
3: Cat Lee-Elliott (Churchill)
4: Helen Sanders (Queens’)
5: Kirsten Clayton (Jesus)
6: Anne Kupschus (Gonville & Caius)
7: Rachel Cane (New Hall)
Stroke: Susannah Church (Emmanuel)
Cox: Vanessa Cook (Selwyn)
Squad coaches: Roger Silk, Ron Needs, Pete Convey, Adrian Hyncica, John Pritchard, Davy Parnham, Tony Bates, Marysh Chmiel, Nick O’Sullivan, Tony Nelder, Robin King, Sarah Blackhall, James Entwhistle, Louis Taylor, Steve Addison, Mark Briegal, Chris Lloyd, Andy Silk.
Date of races: 19th March at Henley
Result: Osiris by 1 length in 6 mins 33 secs
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Rachel Pearce (Downing)
2: Gina Adams (Downing)
3: Sarah Cooke (Downing)
4: Trudy Willmott (Newnham)
5: Kathie Flanagan (Peterhouse)
6: Sophia Khan (Clare)
7: Karen Heenan (LMBC)
Stroke: Elizabeth Renshaw (Newnham)
Cox: Paul Macfarlane (Churchill)
Spare IV bow. Jane Irving (Emmanuel) 2. Marie-Claire Bleasdale (Queens’) 3. Karen Labron (Fitzwilliam) Stroke. Helen Mellor (Queens’) stroke Cox. Caroline Owen (Queens’)
Coaches: Robin King, Sarah Blackhall, Pete Convey, James Entwhistle, Louis Taylor.
Captain: Clare Adams
Date of races: 19th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 1 length in 6 mins 37 secs
Crew: Lightweights
Bow: Sara Hanna (Emmanuel)
2: Liz Hill (Girton)
3: Rupa Morris (Fitzwilliam)
4: Caroline Waller (LMBC)
5: Linda Newton (Clare)
6: Clare Adams (Emmanuel)
7: Amanda Wilson (Emmanuel)
Stroke: Kate Fawkner (Peterhouse)
Cox: Sandie Oates (Pembroke)
Coaches: Roger Silk, Ian Shore, Tony Nelder, Robin King, Marysh Chmiel,