Crews 1970s:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat; Bl = Blondie.
1971 BB (IV)
1972 BB
1973 BB
President: Susan E. Carter (New Hall)
Hon. Secretary: Jane Stiff (New Hall)
Date of races: 11th March at Oxford
Result: Cambridge comfortably
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Susan Read (Newnham)
2: Fiona Langham (New Hall)
3: Marian Deakin (Newnham)
4: Jenny Heap (Newnham)
5: Pat Fosh (University)
6: Susan Carter (New Hall)
7: Lina Talbot (Newnham)
Stroke: Jane Stiff (New Hall)
Cox: Susan Murray (Newnham)
Coaches: Mike Proctor (Trinity), Chris Baron and Euan Nisbett
Date of races: 11th March at Oxford
Result: Oxford easily
Crew: Second IV
Bow: Dawn Farber (New Hall)
2: Zuraina Majeed (New Hall)
3: Jane Wood (New Hall)
Stroke: Eva Kolouchova (New Hall)
Cox: Susan Murray (Newnham?)
Coach(es):
President: Jenny J Heap (Newnham) – died Feb 1971.
Hon. Secretary: Lina Talbot (Newnham)
Date of race: 12th March at Cambridge
Oxford was unable to produce an VIII and forfeited the race. A IV was rowed in its place. The race was won by Cambridge.
Crew: Blue Boat (IV)
Bow: Jane Wood (New Hall)
2: Helen McFie (Darwin)
3: Pat Fosh (Wolfson)
Stroke: Fiona Langham (New Hall)
Cox: Biddy Buchanan-Lee (New Hall)
Coach: John Olley (LMBC)
President: Helen McFie (Darwin)
Hon. Secretary: Lina Talbot (Newnham)
Date of races: 6th March at Oxford
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Carol Williams (Darwin)
2: Margaret Budden (New Hall)
3: Jane Wood (New Hall)
4: Linda Cartmill (Newnham)
5: Lina Talbot (Newnham)
6: Helen McFie (Darwin)
7: Pat Fosh (Wolfson)
Stroke: Ros J. Wood (Girton)
Cox: Marian Deakin (Newnham)
Coaches: David Dodge Thompson (LMBC), Robert Northridge (LMBC)
President: Vicky Markham (Newnham)
Hon. Secretary: Sue Wrenn
Treasurer: Laura Smith?
Date of races: Thursday 12th March at Cambridge
Result: Cambridge in 4 mins 7 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Catti Moss (Newnham)
2: Sally Visick (Newnham)
3: Vicky Markham (Newnham)
4: Sue Wrenn (Newnham)
5: Caroline Fletcher (Girton)
6: Sue Clarke (Newnham)
7: Jane Kingsbury (New Hall)
Stroke: Liz Smith (Girton)
Cox: Laura Smith (Newnham)
Coaches: David Maxwell, Graham Zanker, Jamie McLeod and Will Drake
President: Vicky Markham (Newnham)
Hon. Secretary: Sue Wrenn
Date of races: Friday 15th March at Oxford
Result: Cambridge by 1/2 length in 4 mins 8 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Catti Moss (Newnham)
2: Celia Duff (Clare)
3: Lorna Montgomerie (Churchill)
4: Sue Wrenn (Newnham)
5: Nicola Boyes (Clare)
6: Sarah Harley (Clare)
7: Vicky Markham (Newnham)
Stroke: Sue Clarke (Newnham)
Cox: Helen Swallow (Churchill)
Coaches: Will Drake and Jamie McLeod.
Result: Cambridge won
Crew: Second IV
Bow: Rosie Johnston (Churchill)
2: M McKechrine (Churchill)
3: Barbara Key (Churchill)
Stroke: Isabel Waghorne (Churchill)
Cox: Pam Harling (Newnham)
Coaches:
President: Sue Clarke (Newnham)
Hon. Secretary:
Date of races: 13th March at Cambridge
Result: Cambridge by approx. 5 lengths/17 secs in 4 mins 27 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Emily Ingenhousz (New Hall)
2: Janey Huber (New Hall)
3: Nicola Boyes (Clare)
4: Sue Clarke (Newnham)
5: Elizabeth Driver (Newnham)
6: Celia Duff (Clare)
7: Catherine Moss (Newnham)
Stroke: Sally Visick (Newnham)
Cox: Helen Swallow (Churchill)
Coaches: John Gillbe, Peter Kingston, Ben Duncan and Jeremy Hazzledine (Clare)
Date of races: 13th March at Cambridge
Result: Cambridge by approx 7 lengths/22 seconds in 5 mins
Crew: Second VIII
Bow: Barbara Seeley (Girton)
2: Shirley Payne (Clare)
3: Kathy Brayshaw (Clare)
4: L Barnes (Clare)
5: Karen Morton (Newnham)
6: Rosie Johnston (Churchill)
7: Barbara Key (Churchill)
Stroke: S Norcross (Newnham)
Cox: Pam Harling (Newnham)
Coach(es):
President: Janey Huber (New Hall) non rowing president
Captain: Kathy Brayshaw
Hon. Secretary: Elizabeth Driver (Newnham)
Date of races: Friday 11th March at Oxford
Result: Oxford by 1 length/ ¾ length over 900 metres by 3 seconds
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Anita Crafts-Lighty (Churchill)
2: Geraldine McNeil (Newnham)
3: Elizabeth Driver (Newnham)
4: Louise Neville (New Hall)
5: Karen Morton (Newnham)
6: Pauline Wald (Newnham)
7: Katherine Brayshaw (Clare)
Stroke: Melanie Hansen (Wolfson)
Cox: Deborah Halton (Newnham)
Squad coaches: Tony Wilson (Jesus boatman), Matthew Rockel (LMBC l/w pres), Keith Jeffery (LMBC), Ian Fleming (LMBC) and John Gleave
Date of races: Friday 11th March at Oxford
Result: Blondie by 3 lengths
Crew: Blondie (first year with this title)
Bow: Eleanor Sharpston (King’s)
2: Kathrin Wakerly (Clare)
3: Anna Jorgensen (New Hall)
4: Rachael Scarth (King’s)
5: Priscilla Williams (New Hall)
6: Nerys Jones (New Hall)
7: Laura Rham (New Hall)
Stroke: Hazel Robinson (Newnham)
Cox: Barbara A. Seeley (Girton)
Coaches: Janey Huber (New Hall), Alan Kerr (LMBC), Mike Chapman (LMBC), Ian Fleming (LMBC) and John Cutler (Sidney Sussex)
President: Kathy Brayshaw (Clare)
Hon. Secretary: Priscilla Williams (New Hall)
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by ¾ length/2 seconds in 3 min 17 sec.s
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Priscilla Williams (New Hall)
2: Kathrin Wakerly (Clare)
3: Anita Crafts-Lighty (Churchill)
4: Fiona Morrison (Selwyn)
5: Pat Harkness (Newnham)
6: Alison Morris (New Hall)
7: Kathy Brayshaw (Clare)
Stroke: Rachael Scarth (King’s)
Cox: Susan Weldon (Churchill)
Squad coaches: Peter Summers (Clare and Sec of CUBC l/w), Matthew Rockel, Robert Watson (LMBC), Anita Crafts-Lighty (Churchill) and Mike Longford
Date of races: 20th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 4 lengths and 11 seconds in 3min 36 sec
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Charlotte Carey (Selwyn)
2: Louise Forward (King’s)
3: Eleanor Sharpston (King’s)
4: Shirley Payne (Clare)
5: Alison Clough (Clare)
6: Joanna Perry (Churchill)
7: Nita Krevins (Clare)
Stroke: Joanne Keith (New Hall)
Cox: June Hannan (New Hall)
Coaches: John Hartley (LMBC) Peter Jones (Clare) James Watson (Downing)
President: Rachael Scarth (King’s)
Hon. Secretary: Pat Harkness (Newnham)
Treasurer: Johanne Keith (New Hall)
Date of races: 18th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 5 lengths in 3 min 16 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Barbara Heron (Churchill)
2: Laura Rham (New Hall)
3: Rachael Scarth (King’s)
4: Fiona Morrison (Selwyn)
5: Susan Stoughton-Harris (Newnham)
6: Joanna Perry (Churchill)
7: Patricia C. Harkness (Newnham)
Stroke: Johanne Keith (New Hall)
Cox: Mark Mills (Churchill): first male cox
Squad coaches: Monca Fisher, Pennt Chiter, Len Andrews, John Baker, P/R? Watson (LMBC), H Warren (Trinity Hall), John Hartley (LMBC), C. Moss (CS Ladies RC), A. Clark-Kennedy (Corpus/Leander), J Gleave (LMBC) and J Langfield (Eton College)
Date of races: 18th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 2 ½ lengths
Crew: Blondie
Bow: B. Helen Stoddart (Clare)
2: Kerrie Bigsworth (Wolfson)
3: Christina Franklin (Selwyn)
4: Penelope Sweet (Clare)
5: Ailsa Borthwick (Girton)
6: Caroline Whalley (Selwyn)
7: Charlotte Carey (Selwyn)
Stroke: Ruth Wall (Girton)
Cox: Susan Harris (New Hall)
Spare: Anne Stebbing (Girton)
Squad coaches: T. D. Wyatt (Jesus), H. Williams (Trinity Hall), L. Poos (Trinity), P. Jones (Clare), R/P? Summers (Clare) and C Moss (CS Ladies RC)
President: Fiona J. Morrison (Selwyn)
Hon. Secretary: Susan Stoughton-Harris (Newnham)
Date of races: 11th March at Henley
Result: Cambridge by 2 lengths in 5mins 51 secs over 2000 metres?
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Lesley K. Mayo (Sidney Sussex)
2: Ailsa Borthwick (Girton)
3: Helen M. Boutwood (Newnham)
4: Caroline B. A. Whalley (Selwyn)
5: Fiona J. Morrison (Selwyn)
6: Penelope M. Sweet (Clare)
7: Alison M. Thomas (Clare)
Stroke: Susan J. Stoughton-Harris (Newnham)
Cox: Lyn M. Goleby (Sidney Sussex)
Squad coaches: Ken Simons, Alec Clark-Kennedy (Corpus/Leander), John Gleeve, Ali Jelfs and Neil Burnet
Date of races: 11th March at Henley
Result: Blondie by 1 length over 2000 metres
Crew: Blondie
Bow: Rosalind Smyth (Clare)
2: Rosalind Roden (New Hall)
3: Pauline Cahill (Girton)
4: Ingrid Halfyard (Girton)
5: Jayne Carr (Girton)
6: Cherith Simpson (Clare)
7: Daphne Morgan (Girton)
Stroke: Rachel Amherst (New Hall)
Cox: Jocelyn Buxton (Clare)
Squad coaches: N. M. Jones, T. D. Wyatt, J. J. Haydn-Williams, A. J. Morris,
L. R. Poos, P. R. Summers