Cambridge University Women's Boat Club 1941 - 2014

Home Historic photos and videos Boats for women
Buy the Book Accounts by Presidents Constitutions
Lightweight Rowing Boats by Carol Williams Crew Lists
CUWBChistory.org -- Crew Lists 1960s

Homepage images

Crews 1960s:

Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat or 2nd boat

1960 - BB

1961 - BB

1962 - BB

1963 - BB

1964 - BB

1965 - BB, 2nd IV

1966 - BB, 2nd VIII

1967 - BB

1968 - BB, 2nd VIII

1969 - BB, 2nd IV

 

YEAR 1959-60

President: Margaret Scott (Girton)

Hon. Secretary: Janet Robinson (?)

Treasurer:  Catherine Ellis (New Hall)

Date of race:      no race

 

Crew: Blue Boat

 

Bow: Joan Warren (Newnham)     

2: Janet Robinson (Newnham)?

3: Pauline Thorpe (Girton)

4: Gillian Beazley (Newnham)

5: Joan Corser (Girton)

6: Christine Stone (Girton)

7: Margaret Scott (Girton)

Stroke: Susan McCall (Newnham)

Cox: 

 

Coach(es):

 

 

 

YEAR 1960-1

President:

Hon Secretary:

Date of race; no race

                

Crew: Blue Boat

 

Bow: 

2: Susan McCall  (Newnham)  ?      

3:                                                        

4:                                              

5:                   

6.:

7:

Stroke:

Cox:

 

Coach:

 

 

 

  YEAR 1961-2

President:   Valerie Goldsbrough (New Hall)

Hon. Secretary: Jean Anscombe         plus Captains Mary Peckett (Girton?) & Mary Reid (Newnham)

Crew listed below is for the Mays as there was no race against Oxford.

 

Bow:  Valerie R. Goldsbrough (New Hall)

2: Carola H. R. Brotherton (New Hall)

3: Christine Stone (Girton)

4: Margaret E. Hatfield (New Hall)

5: Anne D. Wallis (New Hall)

6: Susan A. McCall (Newnham)

7: Patricia A. M. Ramsay (New Hall)

Stroke: Mary C. Reid (Newnham)

Cox:  Jean C. Anscombe (New Hall)

 

Coaches: N. Crow (Christ’s), Rodney Amor (Pembroke)  and Jeremy Alhadeff

Lent term crew (according to Rodney Amor) included Rosamund Hughes (7) and Jean Anscombe rowing at stroke with Mary Peckett coxing.

 

 

 

YEAR: 1962-3

President: Valerie Goldsbrough (New Hall)

Hon. Secretary: Jean Anscombe (New Hall)

Jennifer Bath (Girton), Ann Richardson (Girton), Mary Reid (Newnham),  Anne Wallis (New Hall) and Ann Duff (Girton) were also on the Committee.

Crew listed below is for the Mays 1963 as there was no race against Oxford.

 

Bow:  Valerie R Goldsbrough (New Hall)

2: Margaret E. Hatfield (New Hall)

3: Caroline Jackson (Newnham)

4: E. C. James                                  

5: Anne D. Wallis   (New Hall)

6: Ann C. Duff (Girton)

7: Pat  A. Ramsey (New Hall)

Stroke: Mary Reid (Newnham)

Cox: Ruth M. Kidd (Newnham) 

               

Coaches: Canon Duckworth and Gordon Simpson

 

 

 

YEAR: 1963-4

President: Jean C. Anscombe (New Hall) - and later Val Goldsbrough (from May, as Jean Anscombe was ill).

Hon. Secretary: Caroline Jackson (Newnham)

Captains: Ann Wallis (New Hall) and Ann Duff (Girton)

Date of races: Saturday 14th March at Oxford

Result: Cambridge        by 1 ¾ lengths    in 3 mins 40 secs  (over half a mile)

Oxford crew was from Brasenose

 

Crew: Blue Boat

 

Bow: Val Goldsbrough (New Hall)

2: Jean Hancock (Newnham)

3: Belinda M. Loftus (New Hall)

4: Ann Duff (Girton)

5: Ann Glithero (New Hall)

6: Susan D. McInnes (New Hall)

7: Caroline H. Jackson (Newnham)

Stroke: Jean Anscombe (New Hall)

Cox: Ruth M. Kidd (Newnham)

 

Coaches : R. A. Jones (Corpus) and Keith Tovey (Corpus)

 

 

 

YEAR 1964-5

President: Ann S. Glithero (New Hall)

Hon. Secretary: Susan McInnes (New Hall)/ Natalka Flemming

Date of races: Saturday 13th March at Cambridge

Result: Cambridge       by 2 ½ lengths  (as OUWBC caught a crab)    in 4 mins 7 secs

 

Crew: Blue Boat

 

Bow: Sarah M. Barstow (Hughes Hall)

2: Anne C. Bloomer (Girton)

3: Ruth A. Richardson (New Hall)

4: Elizabeth M. Mount (Girton)

5: Sue J. Thompson (New Hall)

6: Marion E. Rogers (New Hall)

7: Ann S. Glithero (New Hall)

Stroke: M. Anne Hull (New Hall)

Cox: Heather Wallis (New Hall)

 

Coaches: Canon Duckworth, Michael Miller, Keith Tovey and  Jean Anscombe

 

 

 

YEAR 1964-5

Date of races:      Saturday 13th March at Cambridge

Result: lost rather badly according to Averil Wooton. (Cambridge blew up according to the Daily Express) 

                    

Crew: Second IV

 

Bow: Belinda Loftus (New Hall)               

2: Jean/Janet Hughes (Girton)

3: C. Anne Robinson (Newnham)                     

Stroke: Averil E. Wootton (Newnham)                         

Cox:  Jean Anscombe  (New Hall)

           

Coach: Jim Peachey (St John’s)

 

 

 

YEAR 1965-6

President: Anne Hull (New Hall)

Hon. Secretary: Marion Rogers (New Hall)

Captain of Girton: Elizabeth Mount       Susan Thompson (New Hall) and Anne Robinson (New Hall) were also on the Committee.

Date of races: Friday 4th March at Oxford

Result: Cambridge by ½ length 

 

Crew: Blue boat

 

Bow:  Julia Champion (Newnham)

2: Anne Hull (New Hall)

3: Marian Longstaff (Newnham)

4: Anne C. Bloomer (Girton)

5: Anne Robinson (Newnham)

6: Penny J. Squire (Newnham)

7: Sue Thompson (New Hall)

Stroke: Marion Rogers (New Hall)

Cox:  Helen Worstead (Newnham)

 

Coaches: Jim Peachey (St John’s), Keith Tovey (Corpus), Bruce McClellan (Selwyn) and Jeremy Holloway (Emmanuel)

 

 

 

YEAR 1965-6

Captain:  Averil Wootton (Newnham)                            

Date of races: Friday 4th March at Oxford

Result: Cambridge        easily 

                  

Crew: Second Boat

 

Bow: Doreen V. Marshall (Girton)

2: Brenda Shepherd (Girton)

3: Averil E. Wootton (Newnham)              

4: Valerie A. Ross (Hughes Hall)                        

5: Marian Bramley (Girton)                        

6: Anne P. Scruby (Newnham)                           

7: Sandra G. Cureton (Hughes Hall)                            

Stroke: Rosemary Trenchard (Girton)                                   

Cox:  Rosemary Wilkinson (Girton)

                   

Coaches: Jim Peachey (St John’s), Keith Tovey (Corpus), Bruce McLellan (Selwyn) and Jeremy D. Holloway (Emmanuel)

 

 

 

YEAR 1966-7

President:   Anne Robinson (Newnham)

Hon. Secretary: Penny Squire (Newnham)    

Treasurer: Sue Thompson (New Hall)

Captains on Committee: Marion Bramley (Girton), Sue Thompson (New Hall) & Marian Longstaff (Newnham)

Date of races: 8th March at Cambridge

Result: Cambridge        by 1 ½ lengths

 

Crew: Blue Boat

 

Bow: Sue Hawley (Girton)

2: Janet E. Cottrell (Girton)

3: Marian Longstaff (Newnham)

4: Anne P. Scruby (Newnham)

5: Anne Robinson (Newnham)

6: Penny Squire (Newnham)

7: Sue Thompson (New Hall)

Stroke: Marian E. Rogers (New Hall)

Cox: Rosemary Wilkinson (Girton)

 

Coaches: E. R. Wallace (Fitzwilliam), R. W. Fellowes, G. J. R. Bell and  J. D. Holloway (Emmanuel)

 

 

YEAR 1966-7

President: Anne Robinson                          

Date of races: 8th March at Cambridge

Result: Cambridge        by 3.5 lengths

                  

Crew: Second Boat

Bow: Chris M Outhwaite (Newnham)

2: R. C. Cottrell (Girton)

3: C. A. Joll (Girton)              

4: Beatrice J. Scorer (New Hall)                        

5: Janet E. Hughes (Girton)                        

6: Jane E. Shaw  (New Hall)                           

7: Doreen V. Marshall  (Girton)                            

Stroke: Brenda Shepherd (Girton)                                   

Cox:  M. A. H. Paterson (New Hall)

                   

Coaches: Bob Wallace ( Fitzwilliam),  Keith Tovey (Corpus), and Jeremy D. Holloway (Emmanuel)

 

 

YEAR: 1967-8

President: Penny Squire (Newnham)

Hon. Secretary: Brenda Shepherd (Girton)

Date of races: 13th March at Oxford

Result: Cambridge        by 3 lengths

 

Crew: Blue Boat

  

Bow:  Beatrice J. Scorer (New Hall)

2: Angela H. Lishman (Girton)

3: Anne Tweddle (Hughes Hall / New Hall ?)

4: Jane E. Shaw (New Hall)

5: Sue J. Thompson (New Hall)

6: Penny J. Squire (Newnham)

7: Chris M. Outhwaite (Newnham)

Stroke: Brenda Shepherd (Girton)

Cox: Bambi (Eleanor) Wimett (Girton)

 

Coaches: George Bell, R. P. Wharton, R. G. Heise and Canon J. N. Duckworth

 

 

 

YEAR 1967-8

President:   Penny Squire (Newnham)

Captain: Elizabeth Clayton (Girton)

Date of races: 13th March at Oxford

Result: Cambridge            by 4 lengths

 

Crew: Second Boat

 

Bow: Sidney E. Welch  (Newnham)         

2: Elizabeth Clayton (Girton)                   

3: Andrea Helliwell (Girton)                      

4: C. E. Gill Mobley (Newnham)    

5: Celia F. Craven (New Hall)

6: Katie (C. L.) Prince   (Newnham)                   

7: V. D. Nice (Girton)

Stroke: A. M. Webb (Newnham)

Cox:  K. K. Kazer (Newnham)

 

Coaches: M. J. D. Cave, M. D. Dalton, J. R. Vaizey, N. G. West and V. Whiteley

 

 

 

YEAR: 1968-9

President:   Beatrice Scorer (New Hall)

Hon Secretary: Angela Lishman (Girton)     

Treasurer: Elizabeth Clayton (Girton)

Date of races: Wednesday 12th March at Cambridge

Result: Cambridge    by 1 ½ lengths

 

Crew: Blue Boat

 

Bow:  C I (Katie) Prince (Newnham)

2: Celia Craven (New Hall?)

3: S. Jane Stiff (New Hall)

4: Sidney E. Welsh (Newnham)

5: Beatrice J. Scorer (New Hall)

6: W. Elizabeth Pickering (Hughes Hall)

7: C. E. Gill Mobley (Newnham)

Stroke: Angela H. Lishman (Girton)

Cox: Susan D. Hawley (?Girton)

 

Coaches: P O’Hear, P D Matthewman, and R P Wharton

 

 

 

YEAR 1968-9

Date of race: Wednesday 12th March at Cambridge

Result: Cambridge       by 3 ½ length

 

Crew: Second crew (IV)

 

Bow: Pat Fosh (University)

2: Eliane le Brun (Engineering Dept.)

3: Janet Hillier (Hughes Hall)

Stroke: Susan Carter (New Hall)                                  

Cox: Susan Murray?

 

Coaches: A.G.Wasserman, A. P. H.Worden, C. P. Bom.