Crews 1950s:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat.
1950 - BB
1951 - BB
1952 - BB
1953 - BB
1954 - BB
1955 - BB
1956 - BB
1957 - BB
1958 - BB
1959 - BB
President: Clare Wilson (Cecily McDaniel)
Captain of Newnham: Anne Sharp
Hon Secretary: ?
Date of races: November/December 1949 at Oxford
Result: Oxford by 2 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: G. Rosalind Mellor (Newnham)
2: Edith Peters (Newnham)
3: Cecily A. McDaniel (Newnham)
4: Claudia Grigson (Girton)
5: Janet Henderson (Girton)
6: Clare Wilson (Girton)
7: Margaret (Mary) Budleigh (Girton)
Stroke: Anne F. Sharp (Newnham)
Cox: Margaret Muir (Girton)
Coach R. L. (Bob) Winter (LMBC) plus G. F. Mayall and J. McDowell
President: Anne Sharp
Captain of Girton: Claudia Grigson
Date of races: November 25th 1950 at Cambridge
Result: Oxford by 2 lengths but as timekeeper came off his bike into river no time taken according to The Star
Crew: Blue boat
Bow: Janet Aynsley (Girton)
2: Sheila White (Girton)
3: Patricia E. Thomas (Girton)
4: Josephine Shipley (Girton)
5: Cecily A. McDaniel (Newnham)
6: Claudia Grigson (Girton)
7: Margaret Budleigh (Girton)
Stroke: Dorothy Jolley (Girton)
Cox: Margaret J. Lane (Girton)
Coaches: Pat Scott (Jesus) and D. H. Douglas (LMBC)
Others who rowed were Christine Kelsey and Annis Heawood with Joan Garrod (cox)
President: Cecily McDaniel (Newnham)
Captain of Girton: Dorothy Jolley
Hon. Secretary: Dorothy Jolley
Treasurer: Christine Kelsey
Date of races: December 1951 at Cambridge
Result: Oxford by ? lengths
Crew: Blue Boat (rowing with blue oars for the first time)
Bow: Jessie Chidlow (Girton)
2: Josephine A. Tuckwell (Newnham)
3: Patricia Nuttall (Girton)
4: Angela Clayson (Girton)
5: Cecily McDaniel (Newnham)
6: Claudia Grigson (Girton)
7: Christine H. Kelsey (Girton)
Stroke: Dorothy Jolley (Girton)
Cox: G/ Elizabeth Fairleigh/(Girton)/ Rosemary Purser
Coach(es):
President: Dorothy Jolley (Girton)
Secretary:
Date of races: Venue:
Result: by lengths/secs
There was no race.
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: D. Turk (Newnham)
2: A. Clayson (Girton)
3: Jessie Chidlow (Girton)
4: G. Fairleigh (Girton)
5: Susan B. Reed (Girton)
6: B. Gilland (Newnham)
7: Anne E. Hall (Newnham)
Stroke: Pat D. Searle (Girton)
Cox: A. Holloway (Girton)
Coach(es):
President: Daphne Ward? (Newnham)
Secretary: ?
There was no race against Oxford
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Ann E. Hall (Newnham)
2: Gillian Golden (Girton)
3: Ruth Bonney (Newnham)
4: Jean Pratt
5: Joyce Warman
6: Susan Reed (Girton)
7: Daphne Ward (Newnham)
Stroke: Pat Searle (Girton)
Cox: Margaret Ellis (Newnham)
Coach(es):
President: Susan Reed (Girton)
Hon Secretary:
No race as Oxford went over the weir the day before and were banned from the river. CUWBC rowed to start and back.
Crew: Blue Boat
bow: Ruth Bonney (Newnham)
2: Josephine Bushell (Newnham)
3: Susan Reed (Girton)
Stroke: Angela Thomas (Newnham)
Cox: Margaret Ellis (Newnham)
Coach(es):
President: Ruth Bonney (Newnham) elected in summer but withdrew in Oct 1955 after which Barbara Stokoe (Newnham) was elected president.
Captain of Girton: Rosemary Green
Hon Secretary: June Dye (New Hall)
Treasurer: Margaret Ellis (New Hall)
There was no race against Oxford.
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Jean Turnock (Newnham)
2: Brenda Bland (Girton)
3: Celia Matthew (Newnham)
4: June Dye (New Hall)
5: Angela Twyford
6: Ingeborg Willberg
7: Celia Cox (Newnham)
Stroke: Barbara Stokoe (Newnham)
Cox: Margaret Ellis (New Hall)
Coaches: Charles Abbey (Jesus) and Ken Walker (Christ's)
President: Rosemary Green (Girton)
Hon Secretary: Jean Turnock (Newnham)
Treasurer: Brenda Bland (Girton) plus June Dye (New Hall rep)
Date of races: no race against Oxford but February 16th race against London University WBC at Cambridge
Result: London University won by 1 ½ lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Elizabeth Werry (Girton)
2: Hilary Jex (Newnham)
3: Elizabeth Leach (Girton)
4: Ann Matthews (Newnham)
5: Betty Leedham (Newnham)
6: Brenda M. Bland (Girton)
7: Jean Turnock (Newnham)
Stroke: June M. Dye (New Hall)
Cox: Rosemary E. Green (Girton)
Coaches: Peter Duppa-Miller (Pembroke) and David Elms (Pembroke).
President: Jean Turnock (Newnham)
Hon Secretary: Betty Leedham (Newnham)
Treasurer: Sheila Jones (Girton) plus June Dye (New Hall rep)
No race against Oxford but race against UWRA VIIIs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Pat Armstrong (Newnham)
2: Sheila Jones (Girton)
3: Mary Dicker (Newnham)
4: Maureen MacGlashan (Girton)
5: E. J. (Betty) Leedham (Newnham)
6: Ann B. D. Bailey (Newnham)
7: Jean Turnock (Newnham)
Stroke: June M. Dye (New Hall)
Cox: Rosemary Green (Girton)
Coach: Hilary Jex
President: Maureen MacGlashan (Girton) non-rowing president
Hon Secretary: Mary Dicker (Newnham)?
Treasurer: Pat Armstrong plus Catherine Ellis (New Hall rep)
No race against Oxford
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Mary F. Dicker (Newnham)
2: Pat Armstrong (Newnham)
3: Margaret M. Scott (Girton)
4: Catherine M. Ellis (New Hall)
5: Jennifer M. Dines (Newnham)
6: Margaret J. Pearson (Girton)
7: Pauline Thorpe (Girton)
Stroke: Anne Gibbs (Newnham)
Cox: Jane Robinson (Newnham)
possible spare H Jex
Coach(es):