1940s crews:
Please click on the links below to get to a given crew in any given year, or just scroll through the crews to see them all.
BB = Blue Boat.
1941 - BB
1942 - BB
1943 - BB
1944 - BB
1946 - BB
1947 - BB
1948 - BB
1949 - BB
President: Marjorie Sweeting (Newnham)
Hon. Secretary:
Date of races: 8th March 1941 at Cambridge
Result: Oxford by ¾ length by 6 secs
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: V. J. Harwood (Newnham)
2: D. Mary Neal (Newnham)
3: May J. Haddock (Newnham)
4: Julia R. Weatherburn (Newnham)
5: Iris W. Preston (Newnham)
6: Joyce M. Reeve (Newnham)
7: Marjorie M. Sweeting (Newnham)
Stroke: Frances M. Drake (Newnham)
Cox: Margaret C. I. Southgate (Newnham)
Coach: G. M. Trevethan (Jesus)
President: Julia R. Weatherburn (Newnham)
Vice-President: Frances Drake (Newnham)
Hon. Secretary: Iris Preston (Newnham)
Treasurer: May J. Haddock (Newnham)
Date of races: 28 February 1942 at Oxford
Result: Cambridge by 3 lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Cecily M. Houseman (Newnham)
2: Joyce E. (Joan) Hunter (Girton) Sub for Jean Emmett
3: Patricia M. Wallis (Newnham)
4: E. R. F. Layton (Newnham)
5: Iris W. Preston (Newnham)
6: B. D. Snape (Newnham)
7: May J. Haddock (Newnham)
Stroke: Julia R. Weatherburn (Newnham)
Cox: Margaret C. I. Southgate (Newnham)
Coach G. A. Hutchinson (Jesus)
President: Jean G. Emmett (Newnham)
President of NCBC: B.Tinker
Oxford declined to race but sent the Francombe cup so no blues could be awarded to the Cambridge crew
Crew: Blue Boat – these are possible names but we have no seat order
Bow: Doreen Greenwood (Girton)
2: Myra Bailey (Girton)
3: Julia Day (?)
4: Rosalynd Lyle (Girton)
5: Joan Denton (Girton)
6: Jean Emmett (Newnham)
7: B. Tinker (Newnham)
Stroke: J. Grove (Newnham)
Cox: V. J. Harwood (Newnham)
Coaches: Pat D. C. Hayes (Jesus)
President:
Hon. Secretary:
Date of races:
Result: There is mention of Cambridge winning.
Cambridge rowed as combined Newnham and Girton Boat Club
Crew: Blue Boat
These are possible names but seats are unknown
Bow: Julia Day (Girton)
2: Myra Bailey (Girton)
3: Doreen Greenwood (Girton)
4: Rosalind Lyle (Girton)
5: College:
6: College:
7: College:
Stroke: College:
Cox: College:
Coach(es):
President: Ann E. Priestley (Girton)
Hon Secretary: Claudia A. Harding (Girton)
Treasurer: Joan M. Denton (Girton)
Date of races: Venue: Cambridge
Result: Cambridge easily (by half a course) as Oxford caught a crab
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Jean P. Walker (Girton)
2: Joan M. Denton (Girton)
3: Sylvia K. Sikes (Newnham)
4: Margaret D. Wise (Newnham)
5: Ann E. Priestley (Girton)
6: Myra Bailey (Girton)
7: Jeanne Heptinstall (Newnham)
Stroke: Claudia A. Harding (Girton)
Cox: Rosalind B. Clark (Girton)
Coach: C. A. B. Bernstein (Jesus)
President: Ann E. Priestley (Girton)
Secretary: C. A. Harding (Girton)
Treasurer: Joan M. Denton (Girton)
Date of races:
Result: Crew did not compete against Oxford
Crew: Second VIII
Bow: M. Condy (Girton)
2: Margaret Mence (Newnham)
3: M. Patricia Brown (Newnham)
4: Hilary Guest (Newnham)
5: Patricia A. Brooke (Newnham)
6: Jean M. Sawyer (Newnham)
7: Doreen Greenwood (Girton)
Stroke: Edna M. Skinner (Newnham)
Cox: J. Hartnell (Girton)
Coach(es):
President: Ann E. Priestley (Girton)
Date of races:
Result: Crew did not compete against Oxford
Crew: Third VIII
Bow: M.M. Johnson (Girton)
2: J.M. Parkinson (Girton)
3: Margaret Snaith (Girton)
4: C. M. Mather (Girton)
5: B. Ball (Newnham)
6: M. Graham (Newnham)
7: Patricia P. Philp (Girton)
Stroke: J.K. Turner (Newnham)
Cox: D. Parker (Newnham)
Coach(es):
President:
Hon Secretary:
Date of races: Venue:
Result: by lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Marion H. Ebben (Girton)
2: Ann E. Godwin (Newnham)
3: D. Muriel Clarke (Girton)
4: Brenda Bray (Girton)
5: Clare Audrey (?)
6: Margaret H. P. Broadbent (Girton)?
7: College:
Stroke: College:
Cox: Esme M. Murray (Girton)
Coach(es) :
President: Denise Kent (Girton)
Hon Secretary: Esme Murray (Girton)
Treasurer: Marjorie Findlay
Date of races: December 1946 at Cambridge
Result: combined Girton/Newnham crew beat Oxford by 4 ½ lengths
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Margaret Snaith (Girton)
2: Margaret J. Mence (Newnham)
3: Marion H. Ebben (Girton)
4: Ann E. Godwin (Newnham)
5: M. Elizabeth Charles (Girton)
6: Barbara Champion (Girton)
7: Patricia P. Philp (Girton)
Stroke: Denise M. Kent (Girton)
Cox: Esme M. Murray (Girton)
Coaches: D S M Harris (Jesus) Michaelmas term plus P. R. Q. Wood (LMBC) during Lent term
President: D. Muriel Clarke (Newnham)
Hon. Secretary: Patricia A. Cruxton (Newnham)
Date of race: possibly 9/3/1948 in London
Result: Cambridge
Crew: Blue Boat crew for a race in London
Bow: Patricia A. Cruxton (Newnham)
2: Wynnell M. Hunt (Girton)
3: P. Ann Hewetson (Newnham)
4: J. Rosalind Day (Newnham)
5: Marion H. Ebben (Girton)
6: D. Muriel Clarke (Newnham)
7: M. Elizabeth Charles (Girton)
Stroke: Ann E. Godwin (Newnham)
Cox: Esme M. Murray (Girton)
Coach: Nigel Ashworth
Also rowed: Barbara Bray (Newnham), Annis Heawood (Girton), Elizabeth Trowell (Girton)
President: Margaret H. P. Muir (Girton)
Hon. Secretary:
Date of races: December 1948 at Oxford
Result: Oxford by 3/4 length
Crew: Blue Boat
Bow: Patricia A. Cruxton (Newnham)
2: Anne F. Jameson (Newnham)
3: Kathleen Scholes (Newnham)
4: Ann A. Ross (Girton)
5: Rhona H. S. Pearey (Girton)
6: Wynnell M. Hunt (Girton)
7: Clare Wilson (Girton)
Stroke: D. Muriel Clarke (Newnham)
Cox: Margaret H. P. Muir (Girton)
Coach: J. S. M. Crick (LMBC)